Latin scholars win honors

 


FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE
MONDAY, APRIL 10, 2017
CONTACT: TERRY R. CASSREINO
PHONE: (601) 454-7419
 

St. Joseph Latin scholars return home with major awards following convention

MADISON, Miss. (Monday, April 10, 2017) – St. Joseph Catholic School Latin students took first-place in the overall state award at the Mississippi Junior Classical League Latin Convention on the Mississippi School for Mathematics and Science campus in Columbus. 

The 14-member delegation of St. Joe students joined other high school students from around the state for the annual convention on Friday, April 7. St. Joe also placed second in the certamen tournament as well as earned several individual awards in several categories.

“I’m very proud that our outstanding Latin scholars at St. Joe are keeping classical traditions alive,” said Matthew Hosler, who teaches Latin at St. Joe. “It’s sweet that we finally won LatCon.”

St. Joseph Catholic School provides students in Grades 7-12 a rigorous college preparatory education grounded in the teachings of the Catholic church. The school is on Mississippi 463, about a mile west of the Interstate 55 Madison exit.

The Sisters of Mercy founded St. Joe in 1870. The school is accredited by the Mississippi Department of Education and AdvancED. Niche.com has named St. Joe the best Catholic high school in Mississippi.

MISSISSIPPI JUNIOR CLASSICAL LEAGUE

Here are the awards St. Joe students won at the annual convention Friday, April 7, at the Mississippi School for Math and Science in Columbus.

ACADEMIC TESTS

  • Chris Harrison: Upper Level Vocabulary, second place
  • Tyler Brown: Lower Level Vocabulary, second place
  • Reid Smith: Lower Level Vocabulary, third place

DERIVATIVES

  • Franco Frascogna: First place
  • Chris Harrison: Third place

MOTTOS AND ABBREVIATIONS

  • Cutter Klein: Second place
  • Dylan Smith: Third place

ATHLETIC EVENTS

Gladitorial Combat

  • Luckett Nixon: First place
  • Alaina Liess: Second place

ARTWORK

Miscellaneous

  • Dylan Smith: First place

Models

  • Franco Frascogna: First place

Black and White Artwork

  • Kim Kaiser: First place

POSTERS

Charts

  • Tyler Brown: Third place

Miscellaneous

  • Rodney Self: Second place

T-Shirt Design:

  • Christina Burse: First place

Costume Contest:

  • Alaina Liess: Girls, third place
  • Reid Smith: Boys, first place
  • Rodney Self and Luckett Nixon: Couples, third place

#   #   #