SWIMMING

2013 Season  August 1 – Otober 26

The St. Joe Swim Team is a competitive team which competes against other high schools throughout the state.  Guys and girls grades 7-12 comprise the team.

Lauri Stamm Collins is the coach. She has over thirty years of experience teaching and coaching swimming. She has coached the Vicksburg Swim Team, the River Hills interclub team, the Cypress Lake Sea Lions (City Champs for 12 years) and with MS Makos, the state champion club team.  She invites any student who likes to swim and is willing to practice hard to be a part of the team. Swimmers do not have to have prior experience to join the team.

The St. Joe team is a popular sport at St. Joe for several reasons:

1.  It starts at the beginning of the year so lets people instantly have a group of which to be a part.

2.  All swimmers get to participate in all meets with the exception of State Meet which requires qualifying times.

3.  Camaraderie is strong because swimmers go to breakfast together after morning practice.  Juniors and seniors take the underclassmen with them.

Practices are held in the mornings before school and several days after school.  Swimmers are required to practice 4 times a week.

                                                              2013 SWIM TEAM MEET SCHEDULE 

Saturday, August 17                    Germantown Inv.                Lakeland Courthouse                                                 Warmup:  8:30                   Meet:  10:15

Tuesday, September 3                Germantown, Natchez, St. Joe             Yacht Club                                               Warmup:  4:00                   Meet:  5:00

 Tuesday, September 10              Starkville, Natchez, St. Joe                   Yacht Club                                               Warmup:  3:00                   Meet:  4:00

Saturday, September 14                        St. Al Inv.                                    Vicksburg City Pool                                   Warmup:  10:00                 Meet :  11:30

 Saturday, September 21                        Clinton Inv.                             Lakeland Courthouse                                   Warmup:   8:30                  Meet:  10:00

 Date: To be Announced              MC, Clinton, St. Joe             Lakeland Courthouse                                               Warmup:  2:00                   Meet:  3:00

 Saturday, October 19                  North State                            Lakeland Courthouse

                                                   Details coming soon

 Saturday, October 26                  State Meet                             Delta State University

                                                   Details coming soon

 


Any questions, email or call Coach Lauri Collins:  lcollins@stjoebruins.com 601-927-6232

 

PAST TEAMS’ PERFORMANCES AT STATE  

2012 -13 team where the boys finished 2nd and the girls, thirdhad 2 individual state champs and two championship relays:

MariMac Collins (’13) in the 50 freestyle

Walker Burrow (’14) in the 100 fly

Girls 200 Free Relay (Same girls for the second year in a row):  Niijor May (’15), Sophia Waddingham (’16), Anna Katherine Brunini (’15) and MariMac Collins (’13)

Boys 400 freestyle relay:  Jack Collins (’16), Stewart Inman (’14), Tony Weisenberger (’14) and Walker Burrow (’14)

The 2011-12 team finished third in the state in both the girls and boys division with two individual state champs:

Niijor May (’15) in the 50 free

Riley Collins (’12) in the 200 IM and the 500 free.

Boys 200 Medley Relay:  Stewart Inman (’14), Riley Collins (’12), Walker Burrow (’14) and Matthew McKinley (’13)

Girls 200 Free Relay:  Niijor May (’15), Sophia Waddingham (’16), Anna Katherine Brunini (’15) and MariMac Collins (’13)